Raga Online

Raga Online

My Music Room

Academic Seminar Papers

Seminars at Kolkata

Gharana: Value of Traditional Music: Participants: Thakur Jaidev, Dr M R Gautam, R C Mehta, …ITC-SRA Journal, Vol I Raga Time Theory: Participants: Amaresh Chandra Choube, Malabika Kanan, Mukund Lath, …ITC-SRA Journal, Vol II

Dhrupad: Participants: Dipali Nag, Dr M R Gautam, Dr G K Godbole, …ITC-SRA Journal, Vol IV

Khayal: Participants: Gangadhar Tilang, Ramballav Mishra, …ITC-SRA Journal, Vol V

Thumri: Participants: Thakur Jaidev Singh, Shatrughna Shukla, Naina Devi, …ITC-SRA Journal, Vol VI

Tarana: Participants: Bimal Roy, Ustd. Nissar Hussain Khan, Vidyadhar Vyas, …ITC-SRA Journal, Vol VII

Raga and Tala: Participants: Premlata Sharma, DR R Satyanaranayan, Bimal Roy, ... ITC-SRA Journal, Vol VIII

Gayakee & misc. topics: Participants: Dr Premlata Sharma, Malbika Kanan, Dr Ranganayiki Ayengar, ... ITC-SRA Journal, Vol IX

Misc. topics: Participants: Arvind Parikh, Lalgudi Jayaraman, Ritwik Sanyal, …. ITC-SRA Journal, Vol X

Raga Parikrama: Participants: Girija Devi, Shruti Sadolikar, Purnima Choudhury, Jaya Biswas, Kala Ramnath, Arvind Parikh, Ashok Ranade, Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar, Balasaheb Poochwale, Ramashray Jha, Dinkar Kaikini, M R Goutam, Srikrishna Haldankar, Prof Yashpal, Iqbal Ahmed Khan, Budhaditya Mukherjee, Manilal Nag, Santosh Banerjee and from the Academy, Amit Mukerjee, K P Mukherjee, Dipali Nag, Buddhadev Dasgupta, Ulhas Kashalkar, Falguni Mitra, Arun Bhaduri and Mashkoor Ali Khan (48 pages, Rs.33.00) Stylistic patterns of the pathfinders of Hindustani Classical Music in the last century: Participants: Mashkoor Ali Khan, Kumar Prasad Mukherjee, Shruti Sadolikar, Buddhadev Dasgupta, Ulhas Kashalkar, Amit Mukerjee, Deepak Chaudhuri & Arvind Parikh (81 pages, Rs 33)

The Crossroads : An interactive seminar on Hindustani Classical Music - yesterday, today and tomorrow : Participants: Ajoy Chakrabarty, Amarendra Dhaneshwar, Amit Mukerjee, Arvind Parikh, Ashok D Ranade, Ashwini Bhide Deshpande, Bikram Ghosh, Buddhadev Das Gupta, Buddhadev Guha, Deepak Raja, Dipali Nag, Gajendra Narain Singh, Sanjoy Bandopadhyay, Sankarlal Bhattacharjee, Shruti Sadolikar Katkar, Ulhas Kashalkar, Vidyadhar Vyas and Vijay Kumar Kichlu (182 pages, Rs 110)

Hindustani Raga Music: - Future Responsibilities : Participants: Amit Mukerjee, Suvarnalata Rao, Ashwini Bhide Deshpande, Tanmoy Bose, Purbayan Chatterjee, Buddhadev Das Gupta, Bickram Ghosh, Shankar Ghosh, Sanjoy Bandopadhyay, Dipali Nag, Vijay Kichlu, Satish Vyas, Sushmita Chakravarty, Ranjan Mitter, Mala Mukerjee, Falguni Mitra, Anuja Chakravarty, Ratnottama Sengupta, Geeta Sahai and Girija Devi. (141 pages , Rs 110)

 

Seminars at Mumbai (Western Regional Committee)

Sitar: Participants: Pt K G Ginde, Ustad Mohiuddin Dagar, Deepak Chowdhury,

Sarod: Participants: Dr Indrani Chakrabarti, Ustad Aashish Khan, Buddhadev Dasgupta.

Instrument Makers: Participants: Ustad Vilayet Khan, Pt KG Ginde.

Sarangi: Participants: Pt Ramnarayan, Shobha Gurtu, Sabri Khan, Munir Khan, Sultan Khan…

Tradition and Change: Participants: Ramesh Vajpai, Shanta Gokhale, T R Subrahmanyam, Dr Ashok Ranade…

Indian Music and the West: Participants: Gerry Farrell, Allyn Miner, David Trasoff, Amy Catlin Jairazbhog.

Bandish:

Bandish in Dhrupad & Khayal: Participants: Dr Premlata Sharma, Dr Ashok Ranade, Dr Ritwik Sanyal, SelinaThieleman, Pt Dinkar Kaikini,

Bandish in Taran & Tirvat: Participants: Amarendra Dhaneshwar, Dr Vidyadhar Vyas,

Bandish in semi & light classical music: Participants: Kaumudi Munshi, Batuk Diwanji, Pt Jal Balaporia,

Bandish in Percussion Instruments: Suresh Talwalkar, Vasantrao Gharpadkar, Arvind Mulgaonkar,

Bandish in string & wind instruments: Papers by: Dr Sangeeta Shankar, Dhruva Ghosh, Arvind Parikh, Pt Buddhadev Dasgupta.

Tanpura:

Acoustics: Participants: Dr Suvarnalata Rao, Dr HV Sahasrabuddhe, Prof H V Modak,

Aesthetics: Participants: Dr Ashok Ranade, Dinkar Kaikini

Performance: Participants: Neela Bhagat, Omprakash Chaurasia

Design & Manufacture: Participants: Ajoy Sharma, Girish Patel

Teaching of Indian Music: Participants: Arvind Parikh, Dr Daniel Neuman, Kishori Amonkar, Ajoy Chakrabarty, Balmurali Krishna,

Tabla: Participants: Suresh Talwalkar, Aban Mistry, Bhai Gaitonde, Dr K A Khasigiwal,

Riyaz: Participants: Manoj Bhatavdekar, Ustad Faimuddin Dagar, Gundecha Brothers, Pt Jasraj, T N Seshagopalan, Pt Shivkumar Sharma, Ustad Zakir Hussain, Pt Hariprasad Chaurasia.

Content vs Expression in Indian Music: Participants: Adrian McNeil, Ajoy Chakrabarty, Ashok Ranade, Arvind Parikh, Deepak Raja, Pattabhi Raman, Shubha Mudgal, Ashwini Bhide, Vijay Kichlu, Gundecha Brothers, Uday Bhawalkar, Ronu Majumdar, Joep Bor, Zakir Hussain, Tanmoy Bose etc

Globalization & Indian Music: Participants: Kiran Seth, Sukumar Shidore, Pattabhi Raman, Vibhaker Baxi, Balwant Dixit, Viram Jasani, Sandeep Bhagwati, Vivek Ram, Frans de Ruiter, Einar Solbu, Jan Reichow, Peter Pannke, Kifah Fakhouri. Richard Widdess, Ken Zuckerman, Joep Bor, Amit Mukerjee, Arvind Parikh, Shiv Kumar Sharma, Zakir Hussain

Research, Archives & Musicians' Rights: Participants: Joep Bor, Ashok Ranade, Richard Widdess, Amit Mukerjee, Suvarnalata Rao, Arvind Parikh, Buddhadev Dasgupta, Aneesh Pradhan, N Ramanathan, Hariprasad Chaurasia, Shubha Chaudhuri, Manoj Sharma, Satish Sahney, Satyasheel Deshpande, Ken Zuckerman, M S Rugmini, Jayant Kastuar, Deepak Raja, Shubha Mudgal, Bela Banerjee, Chander Lall, Sanjay Tandon, Sukumar Shidore

Music Research - A focus on Musical Forms: Participants: Ashok Vajpeyi, Joep Bor, Richard Widdess, S A K Durga, N Ramanathan, Wim van der Meer, Nicolas Magriel, Ashok Ranade, Gundecha Brothers, Falguni Mitra, Peter Pannke, Ritwik Sanyal, Amit Mukerjee, Sulochana Brahaspati, Aslam Khan, Veena Sahasrabuddhe, Purnima Chaudhury, Savita Devi, Lalita du Perron, Ashit Desai, Rajendra Mehta, Roop Kumar Rathore, Arvind Parikh, S Sunder, N Ravikiran, Nayan Ghosh, Sudhir Mainkar, Aban Mistry, T S Nandakumar, Buddhadev Dasgupta, Ram Narayan, Shiv Kumar Sharma, Raghunath Seth

Continuity and Change : Indian Music : Participants: Joep Bor, Wim van der Meer, Rokus de Groot, Selina Thielemann, Nicolas Magried, Lalita du Peron, David Trasoff, Ken Zuckerman, Ashok Ranade, Falguni Mitra, Shruti Sadolikar, Dinkar Kaikini, Arvind Parikh, Aslam Khan, Vidyadhar Vyas, Amit Mukerjee, Savita Devi, Rajendra Mehta, B M Sundaram, Brij Narayan, Dhruba Ghosh, Keshav Ginde, Ronu Majumdar, Yogesh Samsi, Manik Munde, Shubha Chaudhuri

Indo-Iranian Music: Confluence of Cultures: Participants : Ashok Ranade, Joep Bor, Wim Van der Meer, Najma Perveen Ahmad, Mophsen Mohammadi, Diloram Karomat, Kathleen Butler Brown, Madhu Trivedi, Richard Widdess, Laudan Nooshin, Rokus de Groot etc

Improvisation in Music : Participants: Adrian McNeil, Ajoy Chakrabarty, Ashok Ranade, Arvind Parikh, Dinkar Kaikini, Falguni Mitra, Frans de Ruiter, Ghulam Mustafa Khan, Joep Bor, Jose Luiz Martinez, Kifah Fakhouri, Mohsen Mohammadi, N Ravikiran, Pandit Jasraj, Prabha Atre, Ramon P Santos, Richard Widdess, Ritwik Sanyal, Stephen Slawek, Suresh Talwalkar, S. R. Janakiraman, Sudhir Mainkar, Shahid Parvez, Shivkumar Sharma and Wim van der Meer

 
2001 - 2016 ITC Sangeet Research Academy. A trust promoted by ITC Limited.
Powered by Experis IT